Privacy Policy

How we treat your personal information:

GreenGate Europe A/S is responsible for the treatment of the personal information we receive from you.

You are always welcome to contact your sales representative. Find your sales representative here: http://greengate.dk/contact/

The purpose of treating your personal information is to provide you with original Danish design and to keep you informed about news, functions and product options.

The legal basis of treating your personal information is the set agreement or order, legislation or consent.

The personal aspect of the saved information is basic information such as name and contact details.

We pass on your personal information to third parties, such as the tax authorities, solicitors, accountants and data processors.

Some of our data processors are based outside the EU/EEA countries, namely in the USA. The American data processors are on the EU-US Privacy Shield list, which has been approved by the EU Commission. If the data processor is based in a country that has not been approved by the EU, you can read more about your options here: www.datatilsynet.dk

According to the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have several rights when it comes to our treatment of your personal information. If you want to make use of those rights, please contact us.

You have the right to access your information and the right to correct your information.

You have the right to deletion. We delete all information 5 years after the customer relationship has ended, unless we find it necessary to keep the information for a longer period, due to financial or judicial reasons.

You have the right to limitation of treatment.

You have the right to objection.

You have the right to get your information transmitted (data portability), meaning that you can always ask to get your information sent to you as a PDF-file.

You can read more about your rights on www.datatilsynet.dk (homepage of the Danish Data Protection Council).

Complaints directed at the Data Protection Council: If you wish to complain, you are more than welcome to contact us. We will then do what we can in order to find a solution. However, you are of course also welcome to send your complaint directly to the Data Protection Council, Borgergade 28, 5, 1300 KĂžbenhavn K. Phone: +45 3319 3200 or E-mail: dt@datatilsynet.dk. Visit www.datatilsynet.dk for more information.